Your favorite songs
- Novil
- Supreme Ruler and Dictator-for-Life
- Posts: 10680
- Joined: 08 Sep 2008, 15:04
- Location: Waiblingen, Germany
- Contact:
Your favorite songs
Let’s create an album of your top 8 to 14 favorite songs.
Here is my top 11:
Avril Lavigne – Innocence
Avril Lavigne – My Happy Ending
Fools Garden – Autumn [not available online]
Fools Garden – Life
Fools Garden – Why am I sad today [not available online]
Lisa Lougheed – Run with us (second favorite song)
Noebe Uematsu – Aeris’ Theme
OMD – Walking on the milky way
Vanessa Carlton – Who’s to say
Vanessa Carlton – More than this (favorite song)
Final Fantasy IX - Melodies of Life
Here is my top 11:
Avril Lavigne – Innocence
Avril Lavigne – My Happy Ending
Fools Garden – Autumn [not available online]
Fools Garden – Life
Fools Garden – Why am I sad today [not available online]
Lisa Lougheed – Run with us (second favorite song)
Noebe Uematsu – Aeris’ Theme
OMD – Walking on the milky way
Vanessa Carlton – Who’s to say
Vanessa Carlton – More than this (favorite song)
Final Fantasy IX - Melodies of Life
Scarlet Carolus and the Machine of Eternal Summer | Scarlet Carolus und die Maschine des ewigen Sommers
Sandra and Woo | Sandra und Woo auf Deutsch
Gaia | Gaia auf Deutsch
"Don't be someone who they forget!"
Sandra and Woo | Sandra und Woo auf Deutsch
Gaia | Gaia auf Deutsch
"Don't be someone who they forget!"
Re: Your most favorite songs
Did you ever check out Delta Goodram, Melissa Schatz or Dar Williams? Looking at that list, I reckon you'd get a real kick out of them (particularly Dar, who weaves narratives into her singing with a gentle ease).
I'll do a Top Ten For Now, because this is one of those lists that'll always be changing with me. I'm a fiend for listening.
1 - The Mountain Goats - "Sometimes I still feel the bruise"
2 - Manic Street Preachers - "Faster"
3 - The Beautiful South - "Pretenders to the throne"
4 - Eliza Lumley - "Let Down"
5 - Melissa Schatz - "Martyr"
6 - Dar Williams - "Buzzer"
7 - Paddy Willis - "Alan's Black Marionette"
8 - goh - "Chopping block"
9 - Steve Harley & Cockney Rebel - "Sebastian"
10 - Michael Jackson - "Stranger in Moscow"
If I had to throw out some all-time favourites:
Manic Street Preachers - "Faster"
Dar Williams - "Mortal City"
Beautiful South - "Pretenders to the throne"
Christy Moore - "Ride On"
I'll do a Top Ten For Now, because this is one of those lists that'll always be changing with me. I'm a fiend for listening.
1 - The Mountain Goats - "Sometimes I still feel the bruise"
2 - Manic Street Preachers - "Faster"
3 - The Beautiful South - "Pretenders to the throne"
4 - Eliza Lumley - "Let Down"
5 - Melissa Schatz - "Martyr"
6 - Dar Williams - "Buzzer"
7 - Paddy Willis - "Alan's Black Marionette"
8 - goh - "Chopping block"
9 - Steve Harley & Cockney Rebel - "Sebastian"
10 - Michael Jackson - "Stranger in Moscow"
If I had to throw out some all-time favourites:
Manic Street Preachers - "Faster"
Dar Williams - "Mortal City"
Beautiful South - "Pretenders to the throne"
Christy Moore - "Ride On"
Oh my.
Re: Your most favorite songs
Cause I'm Just That Nice, some Dar links:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qmDV8QSpu5E <--Buzzer
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h0s373J0nR4 <--Are You Out There?
Some Delta:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bl717PRkigY&feature=fvw <--Innocent Eyes
Can't find anything for Melissa.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qmDV8QSpu5E <--Buzzer
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h0s373J0nR4 <--Are You Out There?
Some Delta:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bl717PRkigY&feature=fvw <--Innocent Eyes
Can't find anything for Melissa.
Oh my.
- Novil
- Supreme Ruler and Dictator-for-Life
- Posts: 10680
- Joined: 08 Sep 2008, 15:04
- Location: Waiblingen, Germany
- Contact:
Re: Your most favorite songs
I already have the first two albums of Delta Goodram. I’d give them both a 4/5. I guess I should also get the third one.
I’ve heard now some songs by Dar Williams and I should get more of her, although it could be a bit more up-beat. (I’m also not particularly fond of most songs on Vanessa Carlton’s first album.)
Melissa Schatz’ music style didn’t appeal to me that much.
I’ve heard now some songs by Dar Williams and I should get more of her, although it could be a bit more up-beat. (I’m also not particularly fond of most songs on Vanessa Carlton’s first album.)
Melissa Schatz’ music style didn’t appeal to me that much.
Scarlet Carolus and the Machine of Eternal Summer | Scarlet Carolus und die Maschine des ewigen Sommers
Sandra and Woo | Sandra und Woo auf Deutsch
Gaia | Gaia auf Deutsch
"Don't be someone who they forget!"
Sandra and Woo | Sandra und Woo auf Deutsch
Gaia | Gaia auf Deutsch
"Don't be someone who they forget!"
Re: Your most favorite songs
I'm dreadfully tasteless when it comes to music. I like...most things.
Oh my.
-
- Novice
- Posts: 6
- Joined: 16 Apr 2010, 07:59
Re: Your most favorite songs
Oh wow so hard to choose
1. I'm so Lucky Lucky - Lucky Twice
2. Rainbow Veins - Owl City
3. Fukai Mori - Do As Infinity
4. Alones - Aqua Timez
5. Pretty Rave Girl - I am X-Ray
6. What Hurts the Most - Rascall Flatts
7. Once Upon a December - Deana Carter
8. Hey Soul Sister - Train
9. Discovery Channel - Bloodhound Gang
10. Move Your Dead Bones - Dr.Reanimator
1. I'm so Lucky Lucky - Lucky Twice
2. Rainbow Veins - Owl City
3. Fukai Mori - Do As Infinity
4. Alones - Aqua Timez
5. Pretty Rave Girl - I am X-Ray
6. What Hurts the Most - Rascall Flatts
7. Once Upon a December - Deana Carter
8. Hey Soul Sister - Train
9. Discovery Channel - Bloodhound Gang
10. Move Your Dead Bones - Dr.Reanimator
Re: Your most favorite songs
Oh, wow! I love the first and the last song you said!
Mine are:
1_ I won't say (I'm in love) -Hercules Soundtrack
2_ Waving Flag -Knaan
3_ Get Lucky- Dragonette
4_ Defying Gravity -Wicked soundtrack
5_ Imma be -Black Eyed Peas
6_ Shut up- Black Eyed Peas
7_ Skater boy- Avril Lavigne
8_ Do you wanna date my avatar? -The Guild
9_ Fireflies -Owl City
10_ Sick of Love -Robert Ramirez
Mine are:
1_ I won't say (I'm in love) -Hercules Soundtrack
2_ Waving Flag -Knaan
3_ Get Lucky- Dragonette
4_ Defying Gravity -Wicked soundtrack
5_ Imma be -Black Eyed Peas
6_ Shut up- Black Eyed Peas
7_ Skater boy- Avril Lavigne
8_ Do you wanna date my avatar? -The Guild
9_ Fireflies -Owl City
10_ Sick of Love -Robert Ramirez
This sig is unavailable. Please, wait till Sandra comes up with some black-humored one-liner Caruso's style.
- Novil
- Supreme Ruler and Dictator-for-Life
- Posts: 10680
- Joined: 08 Sep 2008, 15:04
- Location: Waiblingen, Germany
- Contact:
Re: Your most favorite songs
I just listened to that one several times today. There’s now a new “World Cup 2010” version with the same melody.SandraMJ wrote:2_ Waving Flag -Knaan
Scarlet Carolus and the Machine of Eternal Summer | Scarlet Carolus und die Maschine des ewigen Sommers
Sandra and Woo | Sandra und Woo auf Deutsch
Gaia | Gaia auf Deutsch
"Don't be someone who they forget!"
Sandra and Woo | Sandra und Woo auf Deutsch
Gaia | Gaia auf Deutsch
"Don't be someone who they forget!"
Re: Your most favorite songs
I listen to it lots of times a day because it's quite a beautiful song
This sig is unavailable. Please, wait till Sandra comes up with some black-humored one-liner Caruso's style.
-
- Novice
- Posts: 6
- Joined: 16 Apr 2010, 07:59
Re: Your most favorite songs
What Genre is it?
Re: Your most favorite songs
Uuuh... I cannot really describe it. May be you should hear it by yourself: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iC8V8S_REhk
This sig is unavailable. Please, wait till Sandra comes up with some black-humored one-liner Caruso's style.
-
- Novice
- Posts: 6
- Joined: 16 Apr 2010, 07:59
Re: Your most favorite songs
OMG its so awsome ^_T I love it!
- Novil
- Supreme Ruler and Dictator-for-Life
- Posts: 10680
- Joined: 08 Sep 2008, 15:04
- Location: Waiblingen, Germany
- Contact:
Re: Your favorite songs
An update to my list:
Here is my top 10:
Avril Lavigne – My Happy Ending
Emiko Shiratori (Final Fantasy IX) – Melodies Of Life
Fools Garden – Autumn
Fools Garden – Life
Lisa Lougheed – Run With Us (second favorite song)
Noebe Uematsu – Aeris’ Theme
OMD – Walking On The Milky Way
The Corrs – Baby Be Brave
Vanessa Carlton – Who’s To Say
Vanessa Carlton – More Than This (favorite song)
And here are the places 11 to 20:
Avril Lavigne – Innocence
Faye Wong (Final Fantasy VIII) – Eyes On Me
Fools Garden – Count On Me
Fools Garden – Why Am I Sad Today
Justin R. Durban (Final Fantasy VI) – Terra Remix
Mel C – Northern Star
Michelle Branch – 'Til I Get Over You
The Corrs – Angel
Vanessa Carlton – I Don’t Want To Be A Bride
Vanessa Carlton – This time
Here is my top 10:
Avril Lavigne – My Happy Ending
Emiko Shiratori (Final Fantasy IX) – Melodies Of Life
Fools Garden – Autumn
Fools Garden – Life
Lisa Lougheed – Run With Us (second favorite song)
Noebe Uematsu – Aeris’ Theme
OMD – Walking On The Milky Way
The Corrs – Baby Be Brave
Vanessa Carlton – Who’s To Say
Vanessa Carlton – More Than This (favorite song)
And here are the places 11 to 20:
Avril Lavigne – Innocence
Faye Wong (Final Fantasy VIII) – Eyes On Me
Fools Garden – Count On Me
Fools Garden – Why Am I Sad Today
Justin R. Durban (Final Fantasy VI) – Terra Remix
Mel C – Northern Star
Michelle Branch – 'Til I Get Over You
The Corrs – Angel
Vanessa Carlton – I Don’t Want To Be A Bride
Vanessa Carlton – This time
Scarlet Carolus and the Machine of Eternal Summer | Scarlet Carolus und die Maschine des ewigen Sommers
Sandra and Woo | Sandra und Woo auf Deutsch
Gaia | Gaia auf Deutsch
"Don't be someone who they forget!"
Sandra and Woo | Sandra und Woo auf Deutsch
Gaia | Gaia auf Deutsch
"Don't be someone who they forget!"
-
- Member
- Posts: 20
- Joined: 28 Mar 2015, 19:52
Re: Your favorite songs
Good songs very much.
-
- Novice
- Posts: 1
- Joined: 13 Dec 2021, 20:20
Re: Your favorite songs
Stolen Dance by Milky Chance.. Great song to just chill to
You can create remix music online at faze1audio.
Re: Your favorite songs
1. The White Stripes - Seven Nation Army
2. Ed Sheeran - I See Fire
3. Bob Marley - No Women No Cry
4. Gotye - Somebody That I Used To Know
5. Adriano Celentano — Quel punto
2. Ed Sheeran - I See Fire
3. Bob Marley - No Women No Cry
4. Gotye - Somebody That I Used To Know
5. Adriano Celentano — Quel punto